Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

International Scholarships

scholarships.gc.ca

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. >
  3. For Non-Canadians

Privacy Notice Statement: Non-Canadian Participants

Print and sign PDF version (153 Kb)*


Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (hereinafter referred to as “the Department”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals.

Participation in the International Scholarships Program is voluntary. Submission of your application package constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by the Department as well as its contractors and agents. Personal information provided on the application form and the supporting documents is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(1), for the purpose of administering the International Scholarships Program.

Your information will be used to communicate with you to collect testimonials for promotional material, to invite you to scholarship-related events, for statistical purposes, or to invite you to join the Government of Canada Scholars’ Alumni Association.

Your information may be shared with:

  • the diplomatic representatives of Canada in your country for promotion or program evaluation purposes;
  • the diplomatic representatives of your country in Canada who may need to communicate with you;
  • select Government of Canada entities to facilitate program management and/or evaluation;
  • the Selection Committee, if applicable; and
  • the educational institution in Canada and your country, as required by the program.

Personal information collected by the Department and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. Individuals have the right to correction of their personal information where the individual believes there is an error or omission. Individuals have the right of complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Individuals must draw a distinction between personal information held by the Department and that held by other jurisdictions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of the Department, individuals may contact the Department’s Scholarships Program Manager at Scholarships-Info-Bourses@international.gc.ca. Alternatively, the individuals may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division (located at 125 Sussex Dr., Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0G2, Canada), for access to, or correction of their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and Access to Information Act. Individuals may find the form to correct their personal information at the following website: https://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/tbsf-fsct/350-11-nf.pdf (PDF, 319 kb).

All information collected under this program will be retained for a minimum period of two (2) years and a maximum period of twenty (20) years after the last administrative action.

The personal information collected for this program appears in Personal Information Bank “DFATD PPU 911” for the Department, which is described at the following website: https://www.canada.ca/en/treasury-board-secretariat/services/access-information-privacy/access-information/information-about-programs-information-holdings.html.

I testify that I have read and agree to the above statement.

Candidate/Recipient name:

Signature:

Date (YYYY / MM / DD):


*If you require a plug-in or a third-party software to view this file, please visit the alternative formats section of our help page.

Footer

Date Modified:
2017-07-26