Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

International Scholarships

scholarships.gc.ca

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. >
  3. For Non-Canadians

Privacy Notice Statement: Non-Canadian Participants

Print and sign PDF version (153 Kb)*


Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Participation in the International Scholarship Program is voluntary. Submission of your application package constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) as well its contractors and agents, including the Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE). Personal information provided on the application form and the supporting documents is collected under the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Act for the purpose of administering the International Scholarship Program.

As a recipient, your information will be used to communicate with you to collect testimonials for promotional material, to invite you to events related to your program, for statistical purposes, or to invite you to join various Government of Canada Alumni Associations.

Your personal information may also be shared with:

  • the diplomatic representatives of Canada in your country for promotion or program evaluation purposes;
  • select Government of Canada entities to facilitate program management and/or evaluation;
  • the Scholarship Administrator;
  • the Selection Committee, if applicable;
  • educational institutions in Canada and your country as required by the program;
  • diplomatic representatives of your country in Canada who may need to communicate with you during your stay.

Personal information collected by DFATD and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The individual must draw a distinction between personal information held by DFATD and that held by other jurisdictions. For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of DFATD the individuals may contact DFATD’s Scholarships Program Manager at Scholarships-Info-Bourses@international.gc.ca. Alternatively, the individuals may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division (located at 125 Sussex Dr., Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0G2, Canada), for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act.

All information collected under this program will be retained for a minimum of two years and a maximum of seven years after the last administrative use. If you are part of a Government of Canada Alumni Association, your alumni profile will be kept for 99 years after the year of your scholarship.

The personal information collected for this program appears in Personal Information Bank (PIB) DFATD PPU 911 for Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) which is described at the following website: www.infosource.gc.ca/index-eng.asp.

I testify that I have read the above statement and I agree to it.

Candidate name:

Signature:

Date:


*If you require a plug-in or a third-party software to view this file, please visit the alternative formats section of our help page.

Footer

Date Modified:
2015-10-28